Pub crawl

Malay translation: (me)rambu pub / (me)rayau pub

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pub crawl
Malay translation:(me)rambu pub / (me)rayau pub
Entered by: yam2u

02:13 Dec 19, 2016
English to Malay translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Pub crawl
What is suitable match for 'pub crawl' in Malay?

Pub crawl: Act of visiting all bars, one after another, with friends, done at night.
Nor Afizah Thalhan
Malaysia
(me)rambu pub / (me)rayau pub
Explanation:

rambu/rayau pub would be how I would translate it.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4english to malay
Mansor Salleh
4(me)rambu pub / (me)rayau pub
yam2u
4meronda kelab malam
Kamalhafez


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pub crawl
meronda kelab malam


Explanation:
I believe "meronda kelab malam" would be the best substitute. (although "meronda" also brings the meaning "to roam").

Kamalhafez
Turkmenistan
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but pub is not kelab malam according to PPM.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pub crawl
(me)rambu pub / (me)rayau pub


Explanation:

rambu/rayau pub would be how I would translate it.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pub crawl
english to malay


Explanation:
merayau di kelab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-12-20 02:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merayau di kelab malam

Example sentence(s):
  • pemuda itu suka merayau di kelab malam
Mansor Salleh
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but pub is not kelab malam according to PPM.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search