FRONTLINER

Malay translation: (noun) + barisan hadapan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frontliner
Malay translation:(noun) + barisan hadapan
Entered by: Ramona Ali

15:43 May 13, 2008
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: FRONTLINER
Has anyone ever translate the above? Can you help, please? TQ.
Aniza Borhan
Malaysia
(noun) + barisan hadapan
Explanation:
front line = barisan hadapan. You can add "pekerja/ petugas/ kakitangan" before it, accordingly.
Eg.: Kursus Peningkatan Sistem Penyampaian Perkhidmatan Bagi Petugas Barisan Hadapan (www.intanbk.intan.my)
Selected response from:

Hideko
Malaysia
Grading comment
TQVM. That's what I thought so too. I like the word Petugas very much as the addition to the phrase barisan hadapan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(anggota) barisan hadapan [KIMD]; barisan pelopor
yam2u
4 +1(noun) + barisan hadapan
Hideko


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frontliner
(noun) + barisan hadapan


Explanation:
front line = barisan hadapan. You can add "pekerja/ petugas/ kakitangan" before it, accordingly.
Eg.: Kursus Peningkatan Sistem Penyampaian Perkhidmatan Bagi Petugas Barisan Hadapan (www.intanbk.intan.my)

Hideko
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
TQVM. That's what I thought so too. I like the word Petugas very much as the addition to the phrase barisan hadapan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frontliner
(anggota) barisan hadapan [KIMD]; barisan pelopor


Explanation:
ref: KIMD

*front line [noun]: barisan depan/hadapan/; front line troops, pasukan tentera barisan hadapan; in the front line, di barisan depan/hadapan

ref: Karyanet

*front line [noun]: baris depan

[aniza, you can find the definition also in DEPro.]



yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: TQVM, Kak May. Found that but just wanted some feedback from fellow MS translators. Brainstorm, :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search