the 'real world'

Malay translation: dunia sebenar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the \'real world\'
Malay translation:dunia sebenar
Entered by: uswaton

17:26 Mar 19, 2013
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: the 'real world'
Industrial training is an integral part of the college in which students are exposed to the 'real world' of work experience in the organization.
uswaton
amalan/keadaan/dunia sebenar
Explanation:

how i would translate the phrase.

my own preference for the translation of world is in the order i give.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thank you yam2you and the rest of you, 'dunia sebenar' it will be. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6amalan/keadaan/dunia sebenar
yam2u
5'dunia Sebenar'
Mohamad Kamil


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amalan/keadaan/dunia sebenar


Explanation:

how i would translate the phrase.

my own preference for the translation of world is in the order i give.

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you yam2you and the rest of you, 'dunia sebenar' it will be. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassius Duwin
4 hrs
  -> thank you, cassius!

agree  Mohd Imran Mohamad Yusoff @ Ali: dunia sebenar should be the correct answer
8 hrs
  -> thank you mohd imran.

agree  Naim Jalil
9 hrs
  -> thank you, naim.

agree  farainhanafi
13 hrs
  -> thank you, farain.

agree  Atikah
13 hrs
  -> thank you, atikah.

agree  Nor Afizah Thalhan
15 days

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the \'real world\'
'dunia Sebenar'


Explanation:
"dunia sebenar"

Mohamad Kamil
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search