versatile candidate

Malay translation: serba boleh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:versatile
Malay translation:serba boleh
Entered by: azrin

03:32 Feb 25, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: versatile candidate
in CV
azrin
calon serba boleh
Explanation:
or
calon serba berkebolehan

Just suggestions
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thought there would be other suitable words.

Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1calon serba boleh
Ramona Ali
3calon serba boleh; calon versatil
Sophia Jusoff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calon serba boleh


Explanation:
or
calon serba berkebolehan

Just suggestions

Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thought there would be other suitable words.

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calon serba boleh; calon versatil


Explanation:
candidate = calon
versatile = versatil; serba boleh

it's quite straightforward.

Sophia Jusoff
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search