parental leave

Malay translation: cuti pelepasan ibu bapa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parental leave
Malay translation:cuti pelepasan ibu bapa
Entered by: Azmah Zakariah

14:44 Apr 1, 2018
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: parental leave
A term used in an employment contract.

full sentence:
Ensure job security for workers taking parental leave.

Is there a special term for it in Bahasa Melayu?
Azmah Zakariah
Malaysia
cuti pelepasan ibu bapa
Explanation:
Seen it's usage in astroawani here: http://www.astroawani.com/gaya-hidup/denmark-dahului-senarai...

In DBP "leave" is sometimes translated as "pelepasan" and since this is the meaning that is inherent in this term then the suggested term is appropriate in this context.
Selected response from:

Idayu Johari
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes I agree that this is the most appropriate term in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuti pelepasan ibu bapa
Idayu Johari
4cuti menjaga anak
haslinahardy


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuti menjaga anak


Explanation:
This is the term used by JPA but is only given to female officers. Pekeliling Perkhidmatan Bil. 5 Tahun 2014.

haslinahardy
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your answer.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuti pelepasan ibu bapa


Explanation:
Seen it's usage in astroawani here: http://www.astroawani.com/gaya-hidup/denmark-dahului-senarai...

In DBP "leave" is sometimes translated as "pelepasan" and since this is the meaning that is inherent in this term then the suggested term is appropriate in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ia berkaitan dasar kerajaan yang menegakkan hak tersebut dengan menawarkan antara lain, cuti pelepasan ibu bapa yang fleksibel dalam kalangan negara Kesatuan Eropah (EU).

    Reference: http://www.astroawani.com/gaya-hidup/denmark-dahului-senarai...
Idayu Johari
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Yes I agree that this is the most appropriate term in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search