act of god or act of nature

Malay translation: kudrat tuhan atau bencana alam

17:00 Apr 25, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: act of god or act of nature
Loss or damage in consequences of declared or undeclared war, invasion, act of foreign enemy, hostilities or war-like operations, civil war, rebellion, revolution, insurrection or military usurped power, nuclear weapons material, ionising radiation or contamination by radioactivity from any nuclear fuel or nuclear waste and act of god or act of nature.
malaybuddy
Malay translation:kudrat tuhan atau bencana alam
Explanation:
kudrat tuhan atau bencana alam

actually both terms refer to the latter, but since it is differentiated here, I think above is most suitable.

Also, act of nature = force majeure (Eng and BM)



Selected response from:

azrin
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ketentuan (takdir) Tuhan atau tindakan alamiah
AAAS
3kudrat tuhan atau bencana alam
azrin


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kudrat tuhan atau bencana alam


Explanation:
kudrat tuhan atau bencana alam

actually both terms refer to the latter, but since it is differentiated here, I think above is most suitable.

Also, act of nature = force majeure (Eng and BM)






    karyanet
azrin
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ketentuan (takdir) Tuhan atau tindakan alamiah


Explanation:
ketentuan (takdir) Tuhan atau tindakan alamiah.

AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search