abscondment

Malay translation: tindakan melarikan diri (secara senyap-senyap)

23:49 Nov 23, 2006
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: abscondment
this policy is extended to cover the loss of money whilst in transit due to abscondment by the insured's messenger or authorised representative
malaybuddy
Malay translation:tindakan melarikan diri (secara senyap-senyap)
Explanation:
....due to abscondment by ...

should be translated as:

"... disebabkan tindakan melarikan diri (secara senyap-senyap) oleh ...."

Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Terima kasih.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tindakan melarikan diri (secara senyap-senyap)
AAAS
5dilarikan
peiling
5pelarian
K. Ponnan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pelarian


Explanation:
abscond means "melarikan diri"

K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dilarikan


Explanation:
pelarian = refugees

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 9

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tindakan melarikan diri (secara senyap-senyap)


Explanation:
....due to abscondment by ...

should be translated as:

"... disebabkan tindakan melarikan diri (secara senyap-senyap) oleh ...."



AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Terima kasih.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search