progress of work

Malay translation: kemajuan kerja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:progress of work
Malay translation:kemajuan kerja
Entered by: malaybuddy

04:16 Nov 26, 2006
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: progress of work
in respect of accidents arising out of the engagement of the actual progress of work undertaken by the insured in the course of the business
malaybuddy
kemajuan kerja
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kemajuan kerja
Hikmat
5keberlangsungan kerja
AAAS
5perkembangan kerja
K. Ponnan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perkembangan kerja


Explanation:
progress - kemajuan or perkembangan


K. Ponnan
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keberlangsungan kerja


Explanation:
progress of work = penerusan kerja = keberlangsungan kerja

work in progress = kerja yang sedang berlangsung
progress of work = keberlangsungan kerja

AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kemajuan kerja


Explanation:
imho

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: "actual progress of work" = kemajuan kerja sebenar
1 hr

agree  peiling
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search