thereof

Malay translation: mengenainya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thereof
Malay translation:mengenainya
Entered by: malaybuddy

07:48 Apr 2, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: thereof
On the happening of any loss or damage which may give rise to a claim under this policy the insured shall immediately give notice thereof to the company
malaybuddy
mengenainya
Explanation:
"thereof" = "of that/of it" ("that/it" refers to the happening of any loss or damage)

if directly translated, "of that/of it" = "dengannya/darinya"

this is more appropriate:
...hendaklah memberi notis "mengenainya" kepada syarikat...

as opposed to:
...hendaklah memberi notis "darinya" kepada syarikat...


Selected response from:

angel3_72
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mengenainya
angel3_72
3daripadanya
ursilan zaki


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daripadanya


Explanation:
...memberi notis daripadanya kepada syarikat.

ursilan zaki
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mengenainya


Explanation:
"thereof" = "of that/of it" ("that/it" refers to the happening of any loss or damage)

if directly translated, "of that/of it" = "dengannya/darinya"

this is more appropriate:
...hendaklah memberi notis "mengenainya" kepada syarikat...

as opposed to:
...hendaklah memberi notis "darinya" kepada syarikat...




angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search