taken possession of

Malay translation: telah diambil milik oleh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taken possession of
Malay translation:telah diambil milik oleh
Entered by: malaybuddy

04:53 Apr 3, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: taken possession of
The insured shall not in any case be entitled to abandon the equipment to the company whether taken possession of by the company or by any other party
malaybuddy
telah diambil milik oleh
Explanation:
taken possession of - telah diambil milik oleh

(lonpac fire policy clause 14)
Selected response from:

angel3_72
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dirampas
satubahasa
3telah diambil milik oleh
angel3_72


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirampas


Explanation:
appropriate in the context

satubahasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rose74 (X)
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telah diambil milik oleh


Explanation:
taken possession of - telah diambil milik oleh

(lonpac fire policy clause 14)


    Reference: http://www.lonpac.com/Policy_pdf/Fire_bm.pdf.
angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search