undertake

Malay translation: mengakujanji

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undertake
Malay translation:mengakujanji
Entered by: malaybuddy

15:44 Apr 3, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: undertake
The company shall be entitled to undertake in the name and on behalf of the insured the absolute conduct control and settlement of any proceedings
malaybuddy
mengakujanji
Explanation:
undertake - mengambil tanggungjawab
commonly found used in various legal documents is "mengakujanji"
Selected response from:

angel3_72
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mengambil alih
AAAS
3 +1mengakujanji
angel3_72


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mengakujanji


Explanation:
undertake - mengambil tanggungjawab
commonly found used in various legal documents is "mengakujanji"


    Reference: http://www.lonpac.com/Policy_pdf/Houseowner_bm.pdf.
angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nazz
7 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mengambil alih


Explanation:
mengambil alih

AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search