two limbs

Malay translation: dua anggota

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two limbs
Malay translation:dua anggota
Entered by: satubahasa

21:23 Apr 7, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: two limbs
We will pay double the sum insured if the insured person suffers permanent total loss of use of two limbs due to an accident whilst travelling
malaybuddy
dua anggota
Explanation:
limb = anggota
so, i think this is more accurate as it can mean both hands or both legs
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dua anggota
satubahasa
2kedua-dua tangan dan kaki
zenlee


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kedua-dua tangan dan kaki


Explanation:
kedua-dua tangan dan kaki

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dua anggota


Explanation:
limb = anggota
so, i think this is more accurate as it can mean both hands or both legs

satubahasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search