International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

afford

Malay translation: berupaya memberikan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:afford
Malay translation:berupaya memberikan
Entered by: malaybuddy

10:36 Apr 11, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: afford
In the event of a claim for loss the insured must afford such evidence as shall satisfy the company
malaybuddy
berupaya memberikan
Explanation:
must afford such evidence = mestilah berupaya memberikan bukti ..
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5berupaya memberikan
AAAS
4 +1memberi
azrin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memberi


Explanation:
... memberi sesuatu bukti

azrin
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rose74 (X)
4 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berupaya memberikan


Explanation:
must afford such evidence = mestilah berupaya memberikan bukti ..

AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search