missing

Malay translation: tiada di tempatnya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missing
Malay translation:tiada di tempatnya
Entered by: malaybuddy

10:40 Apr 11, 2005
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: missing
In the event of a claim for loss the insured must afford such evidence as shall satisfy the company that the property in respect of which a claim is made has been actually lost and is not merely mislaid or missing.
malaybuddy
tiada di tempatnya
Explanation:
mislaid or missing = tersalah letak atau tiada di tempatnya.
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tiada di tempatnya
AAAS
4tertinggal
azrin
3hilang
angel3_72


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tertinggal


Explanation:
missing = usu. used as a synonym to lost, but in this context, I think it means (mislaid) tersalah letak atau tertinggal (ie: missing a thumbprint on a document).

KIMD

azrin
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilang


Explanation:
in reference to the property, "hilang" is appropriate for "missing"

angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiada di tempatnya


Explanation:
mislaid or missing = tersalah letak atau tiada di tempatnya.

AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rose74 (X): might be suitable in above context
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search