virtualization

Malay translation: virtualisasi

01:43 Jul 23, 2016
English to Malay translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: virtualization
Is "virtualisasi" an accepted translation?
Anidahanum Meor Adam
Malaysia
Malay translation:virtualisasi
Explanation:
Yes. Even our government this term in tender offer.
Selected response from:

Mohd Hamzah
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1virtualisasi
Mohd Hamzah
5kemayaan
NorizaMohd
4virtualisasi / pemayaan
Mansor Salleh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtualisasi


Explanation:
Yes. Even our government this term in tender offer.

Example sentence(s):
  • PEMBAHARUAN LANGGANAN PERISIAN BAGI NAIK TARAF INFRASTRUKTUR VIRTUALISASI DI KEMENTERIAN PENDIDIKAN TINGGI

    Reference: http://www.tenderdb.com/tender/kementerian-pendidikan-malays...
Mohd Hamzah
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
17 hrs

68 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtualisasi / pemayaan


Explanation:
Virtualization refers to the act of creating a virtual (rather than actual) version of something, including virtual computer hardware platforms, operating systems, storage devices, and computer network resources.

Mansor Salleh
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

215 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kemayaan


Explanation:
Berdasarkan kepada penjelasan daripada Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka. Tetapi apa yang diberikan adalah kata majmuk: kemayaan storan.

Sila lihat kepada penjelasan yang diberikan.


    Reference: http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=virtualization
NorizaMohd
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search