Web Beacons

Malay translation: matarah/mata arah web

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Web Beacons
Malay translation:matarah/mata arah web
Entered by: Azmah Zakariah

02:28 Jun 24, 2018
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / FAQ on cookies agreement
English term or phrase: Web Beacons
What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

This is the question in FAQ.
Azmah Zakariah
Malaysia
matarah/mata arah web
Explanation:

Calculated guess and what I would probably use myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-24 17:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To elaborate on suggesting this translation for the context... simply put, 'beacon' has two senses:
1) a fire/light on a tower that can be seen from a distance
2) some kind of radio/electronic communication that broadcast directional/navigational signals.
In web parlance, 'web beacon' does a bit more than act as a guide. It functions like a cookie [or assist one]. It monitors and tracks.
That behaviour is the reason for my calculated choice of the engineering term for this instead of just plain 'suar'.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Yam. I agree on the explanation and on the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1matarah/mata arah web
yam2u
3suar web
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
3 -1penjejak web
Anidahanum Meor Adam


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
web beacons
penjejak web


Explanation:
I had used "suar web" before, but on hindsight, considering that these are often used to track who is reading a web page or email (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_beacon), perhaps "penjejak web" would more closely explain the term.

Anidahanum Meor Adam
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion Sis, I like it too but as Yam said, there is a possibility of the term being mistaken with "tracker"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: I like this, but opted not to suggest it because of the possibility of the term being mistaken for those applications used for website tracking, which is a totally different thing. web beacon is a just an image, a clear gif.
13 hrs

disagree  Azman Salleh: Bagi saya "penjejak web" terlalu umum. Berdasarkan laman wiki ini baik juga kita cuba khususkan istilah ini. "Suar web" mantap juga untuk "web beacon".
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
web beacons
suar web


Explanation:
kata "beacon" itu sendiri lebih meluas padanannya dengan "suar"


    Reference: http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/Cari1?keyword=beacon
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your suggestion sir!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
web beacons
matarah/mata arah web


Explanation:

Calculated guess and what I would probably use myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-24 17:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To elaborate on suggesting this translation for the context... simply put, 'beacon' has two senses:
1) a fire/light on a tower that can be seen from a distance
2) some kind of radio/electronic communication that broadcast directional/navigational signals.
In web parlance, 'web beacon' does a bit more than act as a guide. It functions like a cookie [or assist one]. It monitors and tracks.
That behaviour is the reason for my calculated choice of the engineering term for this instead of just plain 'suar'.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Yam. I agree on the explanation and on the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Yam


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Hafiz Mat Kamis
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Muhammad Hafiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search