survive

Malay translation: kekal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:survive
Malay translation:kekal
Entered by: hanim

01:32 Nov 11, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: survive
As in the contexts below:
The Recipient's obligations shall survive and continue and shall not merge with any subsequent agreement between the Parties.
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
kekal
Explanation:
Normally in legal term, 'survive' is known to mean 'kekal' and 'continue' to mean 'berterusan'.

e.g:
Obligasi-obligasi Penerima adalah berkekalan dan berterusan dan tidak bergabung dengan mana-mana perjanjian yang berikutnya di antara kedua-dua/kesemua Pihak.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-11-12 04:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in legal context \'merge\' means \'gabung atau cantum\'. Thus the words \'shall not merge\' can be translated as \'tidak bergabung/tidak bercantum\'. e.g merger of companies means penggabungan/percantuman syarikat.
Selected response from:

hanim
Malaysia
Grading comment
thanks to both hanim and may.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kekal
hanim
3 -1berlanjutan
yam2u


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
berlanjutan


Explanation:
- in istilah undang2 dbp, the legal term "survival of action" is given as "keberterusan tindakan"

- however, since you may want to use "berterusan" for the subsequent word "continue" i think "berlanjutan" is a reasonable substitute

- i.e. "The Recipient's obligations shall survive and continue and shall not merge with any subsequent agreement between the Parties." => "Obligasi Penerima adalah berlanjutan dan berterusan dan tidak akan bercantum dengan sebarang perjanjian seterusnya antara kedua/semua Pihak"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-11-11 02:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- alternatively, you may want to consider \"terus kekal\" or \"kekal tahan\"

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  malaybuddy: Survive is "wujud". "Kewajipan Penerima hendaklah wujud dan berterusan dan hendaklah tidak bergabung dengan mana-mana perjanjian kemudiannya antara kedua Pihak".
7 hrs
  -> a tip: to disagree, esp in the pro-section, at least be sure to back up with an alternative that indicates you actually understand the source term/sentence. fyi, nasima is obviously here seeking peer opinion because she knows "wujud" does not cut it.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kekal


Explanation:
Normally in legal term, 'survive' is known to mean 'kekal' and 'continue' to mean 'berterusan'.

e.g:
Obligasi-obligasi Penerima adalah berkekalan dan berterusan dan tidak bergabung dengan mana-mana perjanjian yang berikutnya di antara kedua-dua/kesemua Pihak.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-11-12 04:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in legal context \'merge\' means \'gabung atau cantum\'. Thus the words \'shall not merge\' can be translated as \'tidak bergabung/tidak bercantum\'. e.g merger of companies means penggabungan/percantuman syarikat.

hanim
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to both hanim and may.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: Only a little on grammar - 'adalah' should be dropped and in this context, there should not be a 'di' before 'antara'.
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search