Law Reform

Malay translation: pembaharuan undang-undang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Law Reform
Malay translation:pembaharuan undang-undang
Entered by: Agustinus

09:25 Apr 19, 2011
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Law Reform
terdapat dalam surat keterangan belum menikah keluaran kementrian dalam negeri malaysia:

there is no record of any marriage being registered under the Law Reform (marriage and divorce).
Agustinus
Indonesia
pembaharuan undang-undang
Explanation:
That is the legal term used for reform if this is in reference to or part of the name of Akta Pembaharuan Undang-undang (Perkahwinan dan Perceraian), 1976 [Law Reform (Marriage and Divorce) Act 1976] of Malaysia.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
yam2u dan teman-teman. terima kasih.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pembaharuan undang-undang
yam2u
4 +2pembaharuan undang-undang
Rahayu
5Membaharui Undang-Undang
abdrahman
4menyusun kembali undang-undang
M. Laut
4amandemen undang-undang
Ade Indarta
4perubahan hukum
Wiyanto Suroso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law reform
perubahan hukum


Explanation:
law reform: dalam hal ini, saya rasa "perubahan hukum" walaupun artinya dapat "pembaruan hukum" atau "reformasi hukum"

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law reform
amandemen undang-undang


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=Law+Refo...
Ade Indarta
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law reform
menyusun kembali undang-undang


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
law reform
pembaharuan undang-undang


Explanation:
That is the legal term used for reform if this is in reference to or part of the name of Akta Pembaharuan Undang-undang (Perkahwinan dan Perceraian), 1976 [Law Reform (Marriage and Divorce) Act 1976] of Malaysia.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
yam2u dan teman-teman. terima kasih.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naim Jalil
13 hrs

agree  naeemil
1 day 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
law reform
pembaharuan undang-undang


Explanation:
In the actual form, "Law Reform (Marriage and Divorce) Act" is written as "Akta Membaharui Undang-Undang (Perkahwinan dan Perceraian)". However, in your context, I think "Pembaharuan Undang-Undang (Perkahwinan dan Perceraian)" is suitable.

Rahayu
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: rahayu dan teman-teman, terima kasih.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naim Jalil
13 hrs

agree  naeemil
1 day 3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
law reform
Membaharui Undang-Undang


Explanation:
The question is referring to the Law Reform (Marriage and Divorce) Act 1976, (Act 164) A Malaysian Act of Parliament. The official translation is Akta Membaharui Undang-Undang 1976. The question is about "marriage being registered", so it must be referring to the Act. If we are talking about "law reform" in general, then "reformasi undang-undang" would be more appropriate.

abdrahman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search