Site Terms and Privacy Policy

Malay translation: syarat dan dasar kerahsiaan laman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Site Terms and Privacy Policy
Malay translation:syarat dan dasar kerahsiaan laman
Entered by: Sophia Jusoff

14:47 May 6, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Site Terms and Privacy Policy
Please read Site Terms and Privacy Policy on the local web site.
Sophia Jusoff
Malaysia
syarat dan dasar kerahsiaan laman
Explanation:
Sila baca Syarat dan Dasar Kerahsiaan Laman di laman web tempatan.

According to KIMD, 'policy' is only translated into 'polisi' for insurance policies. Otherwise, it's 'dasar'.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1syarat dan dasar kerahsiaan laman
Ramona Ali
3 +1Syarat dan Polisi Privasi Laman (Web)
yam2u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site terms and privacy policy
Syarat dan Polisi Privasi Laman (Web)


Explanation:
Please read Site Terms and Privacy Policy on the local web site. =
Sila baca Syarat dan Polisi Privasi Laman pada laman web tempatan.



yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site terms and privacy policy
syarat dan dasar kerahsiaan laman


Explanation:
Sila baca Syarat dan Dasar Kerahsiaan Laman di laman web tempatan.

According to KIMD, 'policy' is only translated into 'polisi' for insurance policies. Otherwise, it's 'dasar'.


    Kamus Inggeris Melayu Dewan
Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search