harm

Malay translation: kemudaratan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harm
Malay translation:kemudaratan
Entered by: malaybuddy

02:57 Apr 2, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: harm
and which act or omission causes or is likely to cause damage or harm to that person in body, mind, reputation or property
malaybuddy
kemudaratan
Explanation:
..to cause damage or harm..

..menyebabkan kerosakan dan kemudaratan..
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kemudaratan
AAAS
4mudarat
rose74 (X)
3 +1bahaya
satubahasa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bahaya


Explanation:
appropriate

satubahasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72
55 mins

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mudarat


Explanation:
See Karyanet
harm = kerosakan, mudarat

rose74 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kemudaratan


Explanation:
..to cause damage or harm..

..menyebabkan kerosakan dan kemudaratan..

AAAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search