in

Malay translation: see explaination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in
Malay translation:see explaination
Entered by: Fatimah Hassan

12:46 Oct 23, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: in
when do you use "di", "dalam" and "di dalam"? and what's the difference between them? are there any rules? tq
marina
refer explaination
Explanation:
"di" for tempat (place)
e.g
Kami suka duduk di rumah.
Jangan bermain di tepi jalan.

"di dalam" digunakan untuk sesuatu yang mempunyai ruang(space)
e.g
Di dalam sungai ini ada banyak udang.
Dia menyimpan buku di dalam laci.
(both sungai and laci mempunyai ruang)

"dalam" digunakan apabila tiada ruang(space)
e.g
Banyak perkara dibincangkan dalam mesyuarat itu.
Dia gagal dalam peperiksaan.
(both mesyuarat and peperiksaan tidak mempunyai ruang/space)



Selected response from:

Fatimah Hassan
Malaysia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1refer explaination
Fatimah Hassan
3di dalam - refer explanation
ajali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
di dalam - refer explanation


Explanation:
I think this issue had been discussed by (Dr) Darwis Harahap (USM Malay Language Lecturer)
Here is what he came up with ( if I remember correctly):

1. Dalam = adjective (Kata Sifat) = deep

2. di dalam = kata arah (direction) = mean something inside

Ex.
1. Bukunya disimpan di dalam almari. (correct)
2. Bukunya disimpan dalam almari. (wrong)

1. Telaga itu sangat dalam.(correct)
2. Telaga itu sangat di dalam. (wrong)

However, I don't really know where DBP stand on this now. DBP was controlled by Nik Safiah and Farid M. Onn group before when they came up with Tatabahasa Dewan and I believe they don't differentiate between the two words.

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refer explaination


Explanation:
"di" for tempat (place)
e.g
Kami suka duduk di rumah.
Jangan bermain di tepi jalan.

"di dalam" digunakan untuk sesuatu yang mempunyai ruang(space)
e.g
Di dalam sungai ini ada banyak udang.
Dia menyimpan buku di dalam laci.
(both sungai and laci mempunyai ruang)

"dalam" digunakan apabila tiada ruang(space)
e.g
Banyak perkara dibincangkan dalam mesyuarat itu.
Dia gagal dalam peperiksaan.
(both mesyuarat and peperiksaan tidak mempunyai ruang/space)





Fatimah Hassan
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: Absolutely!
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search