end customer-facing

Malay translation: bersemuka dengan pelanggan akhir / berinteraksi terus dengan pelanggan akhir

07:22 Mar 12, 2015
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Marketing type materials + promotion
English term or phrase: end customer-facing
Definition of customer facing.

'interacting or communicating directly with customers: good customer-facing skills.'

or could be this:

'Customer-facing is an adjective used to describe a hardware or software product, technology, or anything that the customer of a business deals with directly. 'r

For this sentence: 'Tips appear on the web, in paper and email reports. '
May I know what might be the translation in Malay for: end customer-facing?

Terima kasih, wassalam.
Mohd Hamzah
Malaysia
Malay translation:bersemuka dengan pelanggan akhir / berinteraksi terus dengan pelanggan akhir
Explanation:
Pada pendapat saya, tiada makna khusus untuk frasa ini. Bergantung kepada setiap ayat.
Contohnya:

customer-facing skill = kemahiran berinteraksi terus dengan pelanggan
customer-facing staff = kakitangan yang berurusan terus dengan pelanggan
customer-facing software = perisian melibatkan interaksi terus dengan pelanggan
perisian untuk capaian pelanggan

Selected response from:

Munirah Mahat
Malaysia
Grading comment
As for my context, it is close but not 100% compatible. Yes you are right, it is context dependence meaning. Terima kasih, wassalam.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bersemuka dengan pelanggan akhir / berinteraksi terus dengan pelanggan akhir
Munirah Mahat
4interaksi-pelanggan akhir
yjahmad


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interaksi-pelanggan akhir


Explanation:
Would think that in the context of IT, web and email, this would be suitable.

Example sentence(s):
  • isi fail SharePoint Online, Isi perbualan pemesejan segera dan perbualan suara, dan fail CRM yang mengandungi data mengenai interaksi pelanggan akhir anda.
yjahmad
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bersemuka dengan pelanggan akhir / berinteraksi terus dengan pelanggan akhir


Explanation:
Pada pendapat saya, tiada makna khusus untuk frasa ini. Bergantung kepada setiap ayat.
Contohnya:

customer-facing skill = kemahiran berinteraksi terus dengan pelanggan
customer-facing staff = kakitangan yang berurusan terus dengan pelanggan
customer-facing software = perisian melibatkan interaksi terus dengan pelanggan
perisian untuk capaian pelanggan



Example sentence(s):
  • Marketing department needs customer-facing staffs
  • Bahagian pemasaran memerlukan kakitangan yang berurusan terus dengan pelanggan.
Munirah Mahat
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
As for my context, it is close but not 100% compatible. Yes you are right, it is context dependence meaning. Terima kasih, wassalam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search