countermeasures

Malay translation: langkah balas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:countermeasures
Malay translation:langkah balas
Entered by: yam2u

04:51 Aug 7, 2019
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Industrial Plant management
English term or phrase: countermeasures
In a type of management analysis to find exact cause and consequence of a problem at workplace, correct countermeasure is the expected outcome.

In PRPM there are two suggestions:

1. langkah balas (in the field of history)

2. rawatan kejuruteraan (for engineering countermeasures - in the field of engineering)

Would really appreciate your kind opinion, whether in this case whether "rawatan" would be an accurate translation?

Is there a more specific term in management for countermeasure?

Thank you.
Najibah Abu Bakar
Malaysia
langkah balas
Explanation:

langkah balas is the correct translation. This translation is not only used for the fileld of history, but is also the general translation for this term.

rawatan is an engineering-specific translation, thus is not useable here.

tindakan balas is also not recommended, not even as a synonymous phrase/translation. In the business/management field, this term already has the established definition of reprisals/retaliations.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5langkah balas
yam2u
4tindakan balas
Mohd Hamzah


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tindakan balas


Explanation:
Looks like this term is more suit with the given sentences.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tindakan balas membabitkan perbuatan yang pada asalnya tidak sah dilakukan tetapi menjadi sah apabila ia memberi gerak balas terhadap satu tindakan tidak sah..

    Reference: http://prpm.dbp.gov.my
Mohd Hamzah
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, Mr. Mohd. Hamzah!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
langkah balas


Explanation:

langkah balas is the correct translation. This translation is not only used for the fileld of history, but is also the general translation for this term.

rawatan is an engineering-specific translation, thus is not useable here.

tindakan balas is also not recommended, not even as a synonymous phrase/translation. In the business/management field, this term already has the established definition of reprisals/retaliations.

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you yam2u for assisting!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search