precision components

Malay translation: komponen jitu

10:27 Sep 7, 2015
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: precision components
looking for term "precision" in this context. similar like precision technology, precision engineering..

is it best to translate as

komponen persis?
komponen teliti?
komponen jitu?
komponen kepersisan?

saya amat menghargai pendapat anda. terima kasih.
Hameran Harun
Malaysia
Malay translation:komponen jitu
Explanation:
'precision' datang daripada kata akar 'precise' yang bermaksud tepat, betul-betul, jitu.

Oleh itu, komponen jitu pada saya adalah yang paling tepat.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Rushdi Ibrahim
Malaysia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1komponen jitu
Muhammad Rushdi Ibrahim
4Komponen jitu
Suhaiza Ibrahim
3Komponen kepersisan
Munirah Mahat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komponen jitu


Explanation:
'precision' datang daripada kata akar 'precise' yang bermaksud tepat, betul-betul, jitu.

Oleh itu, komponen jitu pada saya adalah yang paling tepat.


    Reference: http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=precise
    Reference: http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=precision
Muhammad Rushdi Ibrahim
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nor Afizah
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Komponen jitu


Explanation:
By googling, i see that many engineering sites online use the word 'jitu' - translated from the word 'precision'. So, I guess, 'jitu' might be the appropriate choice of translation.

Suhaiza Ibrahim
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Komponen kepersisan


Explanation:
Precision component berada di bawah tajuk besar precision engineering. Jadi perlu lihat definisi precision engineering.


Precision engineering concerned with designing machines, fixtures, and other structures that have exceptionally low tolerances, are repeatable, and are stable over time. - Wiki

machine tool errors obey cause-and-effect relationships, and do not vary randomly for no reason. - Bob Donaldson (Wiki)



Dalam buku di bawah (Precision Engineering), penulis menitikberatkan perbezaaan antara "precision" dan "accuracy". Jadi, saya cenderung untuk menggunakan perkataan "precision" iaitu kepersisan.

Kepersisan- Keupayaan untuk mengukur sesuatu kuantiti secara konsisten. Kehalusan atau ketepatan sesuatu ukuran dibaca atau operasi dibuat.

Kejituan - Darjah kehampiran nilai pengukuran kepada nilai yang sebenar.


Saya tidak menggunakan "komponen persis" sebab persis=precise.



https://books.google.com.my/books?id=7LehRTx2krQC&printsec=f...




    Reference: http://www.physics.mcgill.ca/~moore/Notes/IdleNotes/Precisio...
    Reference: http://spmfizik.onlinetuition.com.my/2013/06/consistency-acc...
Munirah Mahat
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search