Machine Housing

Malay translation: Perumah/pelindung mesin

14:58 Jan 23, 2019
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Machine Housing
Hi, what is "housing' in Malay in this contexts:
We manufactures housings for slots machines.
happyly
Malaysia
Malay translation:Perumah/pelindung mesin
Explanation:
'Housing' in this context refers to 'cover'. For example, we use it in the noun phrase 'smartphone housing' ie; cover or casing.
Selected response from:

Hafizuddin Ramli
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Perumah/pelindung mesin
Hafizuddin Ramli
4selongsong mesin
Mohd Hamzah


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machine housing
Perumah/pelindung mesin


Explanation:
'Housing' in this context refers to 'cover'. For example, we use it in the noun phrase 'smartphone housing' ie; cover or casing.

Hafizuddin Ramli
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: with Perumah Mesin
2 days 40 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine housing
selongsong mesin


Explanation:
Just to add an option either it may suit your translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Menjual selongsong kamera jenama...

    Reference: http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/Cari1?keyword=housing&d=286464&
    Reference: http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/Cari1?keyword=housing&d=286464&
Mohd Hamzah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search