Touch plastic

Malay translation: plastik sentuh

03:32 Jan 26, 2019
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Touch plastic
Hi, dalam Malay, apakah "Touch Plastic" dalam konteks tersebut "Don't use soft touch plastic, use a low gloss plastic instead?
happyly
Malaysia
Malay translation:plastik sentuh
Explanation:
Most of the technical terms containing "touch" such as "touch screen, touch ball" use "sentuh".
Selected response from:

Mohd Hamzah
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plastik sentuh
Mohd Hamzah
3 +1salutan plastik sentuhan lembut
yam2u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft touch plastic / soft touch plastic
salutan plastik sentuhan lembut


Explanation:

Please note that the term you requested does not exist, therefore incorrect. Suggest the term be amended so its entry in the KudoZ Glossary will be correct.

soft touch plastic = soft touch polyurethane coating [see Web reference]

Contoh terjemahan: Do not use soft touch plastic, use a low gloss plastic instead = Jangan gunakan salutan plastik sentuhan lembut, tetapi gunakan salutan plastik kilauan lembut



    Reference: https://plasticsdecorating.com/articles/2016/soft-touch-pain...
yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beng Suan Toh
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch plastic
plastik sentuh


Explanation:
Most of the technical terms containing "touch" such as "touch screen, touch ball" use "sentuh".

Example sentence(s):
  • Penerangan Produk plastik sentuh 13.56MHz rfid fob utama

    Reference: http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/Cari1?keyword=touch&d=286464&#LIHATSI...
Mohd Hamzah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search