Bolts & Nuts

Malay translation: bolt & nat

14:03 Jan 23, 2019
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Bolts & Nuts
Hi, How to say this in Malay?
Disconnect by open the bolts & nuts.

Thanks
happyly
Malaysia
Malay translation:bolt & nat
Explanation:
According to Dewan Bahasa & Pustaka (PRPM) website, the translation of "bolt" and "nut" to Malay is similar i.e. "bolt" and "nat"
Selected response from:

Beng Suan Toh
Malaysia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bolt & nat
Beng Suan Toh
4 +1Cabut dengan membuka bolt dan nat.
Mohd Imran Mohamad Yusoff @ Ali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolts & nuts
Cabut dengan membuka bolt dan nat.


Explanation:
Disconnect in this term means take off.

Mohd Imran Mohamad Yusoff @ Ali
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shakirah Md Zain
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolts & nuts
bolt & nat


Explanation:
According to Dewan Bahasa & Pustaka (PRPM) website, the translation of "bolt" and "nut" to Malay is similar i.e. "bolt" and "nat"

Example sentence(s):
  • Disconnect by opening the bolts and nuts
  • Putuskan dengan membuka bolt dan nat

    Reference: http://prpmv1.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=bolt
    Reference: http://prpmv1.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=nut
Beng Suan Toh
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shakirah Md Zain
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search