ailment

Malay translation: penyakit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ailment
Malay translation:penyakit
Entered by: malaybuddy

14:22 Apr 23, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ailment
if the insured person suffer any injury, disease or physical defect and/or ailment
malaybuddy
penyakit
Explanation:
The only answer. :-)
Selected response from:

Azmir Abdullah (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kesakitan
Deela
4penyakit
Azmir Abdullah (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penyakit


Explanation:
The only answer. :-)

Azmir Abdullah (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kesakitan


Explanation:
physical defect and/or ailment = physical defect that may or may not cause pain. Pain in Malay is "kesakitan".

Deela
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search