readily biodegradable

Malay translation: mudah terbiodegradasikan

01:26 May 8, 2003
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: readily biodegradable
Substance that's readily biodegradable.
This term is so confusing, especially when there's only the root word. If possible, please explain:
Biodegrading
Biodegradabality
in bahasa melayu too! TQ!!
alysa
Malay translation:mudah terbiodegradasikan
Explanation:
biodegrade - biodegrad
Biodegradabality - ???
found these at http://www.karyanet.com.my/
Used to be biorosot only
Selected response from:

Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks! Memang istilah itu yang saya fikirkan, tapi tak yakin sebab bunyinya memang janggal. Thanks for the link, and thanks to ALB too!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mudah terbiodegradasikan
Abd Latiff Bidin (X)
5 +1mudah terbiodegradasikan
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mudah terbiodegradasikan


Explanation:
biodegrade - biodegrad
Biodegradabality - ???
found these at http://www.karyanet.com.my/
Used to be biorosot only


    Reference: http://www.karyanet.com.my/
Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Thanks! Memang istilah itu yang saya fikirkan, tapi tak yakin sebab bunyinya memang janggal. Thanks for the link, and thanks to ALB too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: btw, ejaan betul ialah 'biodegradability' => kebiodegradasian
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mudah terbiodegradasikan


Explanation:
Sekalipun agak janggal bunyinya, KIMD memberi padanan "terbiodegradiskan" bagi "biodegradable". Bagi "readily" kata BM yang sesuai adalah senang/mudah.
Saya pilih 'mudah' kerana bagi MSDS kata ini lebih lazim.

Abd Latiff Bidin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search