You were feeling confined

Malay translation: anda/kamu berasa terbatas/terbendung/terkurung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You were feeling confined
Malay translation:anda/kamu berasa terbatas/terbendung/terkurung
Entered by: yam2u

06:14 Apr 14, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: You were feeling confined
Trans pls. tq
baby
anda/kamu berasa terbatas/terbendung/terkurung
Explanation:
- 'terbatas/terbendung' if speaking of being mentally confined.

- 'terbatas/terkurung' if speaking of being physically confined.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anda/kamu berasa terbatas/terbendung/terkurung
yam2u
3Kamu berasa tertekan
satubahasa


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you were feeling confined
Kamu berasa tertekan


Explanation:
confined = tertekan, terkurung

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: 'berasa tertekan' is more 'feeling pressured'.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you were feeling confined
anda/kamu berasa terbatas/terbendung/terkurung


Explanation:
- 'terbatas/terbendung' if speaking of being mentally confined.

- 'terbatas/terkurung' if speaking of being physically confined.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search