chapped

Malay translation: pecah-pecah/mengelupas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chapped
Malay translation:pecah-pecah/mengelupas
Entered by: satubahasa

06:15 Apr 14, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: chapped
meaning pls. tq
baby
pecah-pecah/mengelupas
Explanation:
chapped = become sore and roughened
eg. Your skin is chapped when it sore or cracked because it's too dry.
Selected response from:

satubahasa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2merekah/pecah-pecah
Atikah
3 +1pecah-pecah/mengelupas
satubahasa


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merekah/pecah-pecah


Explanation:
tanpa konteks, saya cuma terbayang chapped lips, keadaan di mana bibir menjadi pecah-pecah disebabkan oleh dedahan kepada cuaca sejuk.
To cause (the skin) to roughen, redden, or crack, especially as a result of cold or exposure: The headwind chapped the cyclist's lips.

Atikah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
9 hrs

agree  angel3_72
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pecah-pecah/mengelupas


Explanation:
chapped = become sore and roughened
eg. Your skin is chapped when it sore or cracked because it's too dry.

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel3_72
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search