International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

It's been a while since our path crossed

Malay translation: dah lama tak bersua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's been a while since our path crossed
Malay translation:dah lama tak bersua
Entered by: A-MMI (X)

09:16 Apr 15, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: It's been a while since our path crossed
Trans pls. Especially " Our path crossed". tq
baby
dah lama tak bersua
Explanation:
suggestions:
"dah lama tak bersua"
"dah lama tak bertemu muka"
Selected response from:

A-MMI (X)
Malaysia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sudah agak lama sejak kita bertembung/bertemu
satubahasa
4dah lama tak bersua
A-MMI (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's been a while since our path crossed
sudah agak lama sejak kita bertembung/bertemu


Explanation:
"our path crossed" = "bertembung/bertemu" means "if you met that person by chance"

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  syarifah syed nor azlan
2 hrs

agree  angel3_72
3 hrs

agree  yam2u: w/ "bertembung" but not w/ "bertemu". crossing paths is a chance encounter, "bertermu" suggests an arranged mtg. a good alternative to "bertembung" is A-MMI's "bersua".
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's been a while since our path crossed
dah lama tak bersua


Explanation:
suggestions:
"dah lama tak bersua"
"dah lama tak bertemu muka"

A-MMI (X)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search