i will give you a nickle

Malay translation: saya akan beri kamu 5 nikel

09:47 Apr 19, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: i will give you a nickle
Trans pls. tq
baby
Malay translation:saya akan beri kamu 5 nikel
Explanation:
Translation: Nickle = 5 nikel (karyanet)

And as for the spelling: nickel, nickle (nn.)
Nickel is the preferred Standard spelling, nickle a fairly rare variant to which many people firmly object. Use nickel, especially in Edited English, for both the metal and the coin.

Source: Kenneth G. Wilson (1923–). The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993.
Selected response from:

azrin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nickel = 5 cents ($.05)
davidgreen
4saya akan beri kamu 5 nikel
azrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nickel = 5 cents ($.05)


Explanation:
don't speak malaysian but I'm guessing that's your difficulty.By the way, it's not "nickle" it's "nickel"

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
No it was not nickel. It was stated in a newspaper "nickle"? What does it mean?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: right. the full translation is "saya akan beri kamu 5 cent" [drop 's' for "cents" in malay and don't confuse it with 5 sen (RM 0.05).
4 hrs
  -> that's what it means, it's just often misspelled.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No it was not nickel. It was stated in a newspaper "nickle"? What does it mean?

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saya akan beri kamu 5 nikel


Explanation:
Translation: Nickle = 5 nikel (karyanet)

And as for the spelling: nickel, nickle (nn.)
Nickel is the preferred Standard spelling, nickle a fairly rare variant to which many people firmly object. Use nickel, especially in Edited English, for both the metal and the coin.

Source: Kenneth G. Wilson (1923–). The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993.


    karyanet KIMD
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com
azrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search