the flying tigers

Malay translation: harimau terbang

13:32 Jan 24, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the flying tigers
squadron
Malay translation:harimau terbang
Explanation:
flying = terbang
tiger(s) = harimau
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5harimau terbang
Ramona Ali
4The Flying Tigers, harimau terbang / The Flying Tigers (harimau terbang)
nyamuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
harimau terbang


Explanation:
flying = terbang
tiger(s) = harimau

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
47 mins

agree  yam2u
2 hrs

agree  melayujati
8 hrs

agree  Kardi Kho
11 hrs

agree  Arika
1 day 4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Flying Tigers, harimau terbang / The Flying Tigers (harimau terbang)


Explanation:
The Flying Tigers is a proper name and as such should be left as is with the addition of a parenthetical transliteration or other notation at the first usage, except for titles

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search