The glass door get clouds up by the fogs

Malay translation: the glass door is fogged up

10:05 Apr 5, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: The glass door get clouds up by the fogs
IS THAT THE CORRECT USAGE OF BERKABUS?
baby
Malay translation:the glass door is fogged up
Explanation:
fog - 1.kabus 2. kabut
dense fog shrouded the road
kabus tebal meliputi jalan raya

the glass door is fogged up.
pintu kaca itu berkabut.

the glass door - gets (singular)
the glass doors - get (plural)
clouded up by the fog - fog (uncountable noun / collective noun)
pintu kaca itu diselubungi kabus

kamus oxford-fajar
Selected response from:

angel3_72
Malaysia
Grading comment
so clouds up can't be used here to mean diselubungi kabus?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pintu kaca berkabut
A-MMI (X)
3the glass door is fogged up
angel3_72


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the glass door get clouds up by the fogs
pintu kaca berkabut


Explanation:
Is this what you mean? Clouds up = Fogged up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-05 11:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look under \"fogged\"


    karyanet (
A-MMI (X)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the glass door get clouds up by the fogs
the glass door is fogged up


Explanation:
fog - 1.kabus 2. kabut
dense fog shrouded the road
kabus tebal meliputi jalan raya

the glass door is fogged up.
pintu kaca itu berkabut.

the glass door - gets (singular)
the glass doors - get (plural)
clouded up by the fog - fog (uncountable noun / collective noun)
pintu kaca itu diselubungi kabus

kamus oxford-fajar



    Reference: http://www2.gsu.edu/~wwwesl/egw/nouns/noncount.htm
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=fog
angel3_72
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
so clouds up can't be used here to mean diselubungi kabus?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search