associated

Malay translation: bersekutu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:associated
Malay translation:bersekutu
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

09:39 May 26, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: associated
associated
janet
bersekutu
Explanation:
associated - bersekutu / berkaitan

Eg1:
associated = bersekutu
associated director = pengarah bersekutu

Eg2:

associate with = connected with = berkaitan dengan

I don't wish to associate myself with such a scheme - Saya tak mahu diri saya dikaitkan dengan rancangan yang sebegitu rupa

Ref: KIMD
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bersekutu
Nasima Sarwar
1bersekongkol
AAAS


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bersekutu


Explanation:
associated - bersekutu / berkaitan

Eg1:
associated = bersekutu
associated director = pengarah bersekutu

Eg2:

associate with = connected with = berkaitan dengan

I don't wish to associate myself with such a scheme - Saya tak mahu diri saya dikaitkan dengan rancangan yang sebegitu rupa

Ref: KIMD


Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
5 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali
16 hrs

agree  ajali
6 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bersekongkol


Explanation:
just another option.

if you are associated with someone, you "bersekongkol" with the person.

AAAS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search