air diver

Malay translation: penyelam berudara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air diver
Malay translation:penyelam berudara
Entered by: Mohd Hamzah

03:49 Nov 4, 2015
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Diving
English term or phrase: air diver
Contoh ayat "An unconscious air diver is recovered directly to the surface from a depth of 33 msw. The diver appears to be breathing abnormally..."
Mohd Hamzah
Malaysia
penyelam berudara
Explanation:
back translated as diver with air (supply)
Selected response from:

razin
Malaysia
Grading comment
TQ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5penyelam
Nor Afizah Thalhan
3 +1penyelam berudara
razin
3skuba penyelam
weschestnut


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penyelam


Explanation:
Air diver/diver-penyelam

Nor Afizah Thalhan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skuba penyelam


Explanation:
A diver in the ocean may have air tanks; he is a scuba diver. If he goes to a sufficiently deep and dangerous level, when he resurfaces he may suffer from breathing and other medical issues such as a malady known as 'the bends': selekoh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-11-04 04:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See wikipedia article re 'decompression sickness' or DCS.

weschestnut
United States

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penyelam berudara


Explanation:
back translated as diver with air (supply)

razin
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
TQ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search