discharge rate

Malay translation: kadar pemunggahan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge rate
Malay translation:kadar pemunggahan
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

05:04 Mar 24, 2009
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: discharge rate
This term is to be used for the cargo while arrived to the certain port.
kaisserz
Malaysia
kadar pemunggahan
Explanation:
if refering to cargo (unloading - pemunggahan) - kadar pemunggahan

*Note: the actual complete sentence would be able to provide a more accurate translation
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kadar pemunggahan
Nasima Sarwar
5kadar pemunggahan muatan
Nur Hamisah


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kadar pemunggahan


Explanation:
if refering to cargo (unloading - pemunggahan) - kadar pemunggahan

*Note: the actual complete sentence would be able to provide a more accurate translation


    Reference: http://prpm.dbp.gov.my/carian.aspx?cari=discharge&domain=PRP...
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naim Jalil
1 hr

agree  Kaliamma Ponnan
5 hrs

agree  yam2u
8 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kadar pemunggahan muatan


Explanation:
This is most suitable in the context of sailing/shipping. It could have other meaning for other contexts.

Example sentence(s):
  • The discharge rate is RM600.00 per cargo.
  • Kadar pemunggahan muatan adalah RM600.00 bagi setiap muatan.
Nur Hamisah
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search