travel

Malay translation: belayar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel
Malay translation:belayar
Entered by: malaybuddy

21:16 Mar 23, 2005
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: travel
"Watercraft" shall mean any vessel, craft or thing made or intended to float on or in or travel on or through water.
malaybuddy
belayar
Explanation:
Only for watercraft (terapung atau belayar di atas atau melalui air)
Selected response from:

ursilan zaki
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bergerak/berjalan
normadiah (X)
3belayar
ursilan zaki


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belayar


Explanation:
Only for watercraft (terapung atau belayar di atas atau melalui air)

ursilan zaki
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bergerak/berjalan


Explanation:
hovercraft ialah sejenis kapal yang bergerak/berjalan atas air.

normadiah (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search