elimination

Malay translation: pemansuhan

10:23 Dec 15, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: elimination
a theory advocating elimination of private property, a system in which goods are owned in common and are available to all as needed, Political theory advocating community ownership of all property, the benefits of which are to be shared by all according to the needs of each.
abc
Malay translation:pemansuhan
Explanation:
eliminate = "membuang; menghilangkan; menyisihkan; mengeluarkan; membunuh; menyingkirkan"
"mansuh" = "batal; ditiadakan" = cancelled; abolished
"pemansuhan" = "pembubaran; pencabutan; pembatalan; penghapusan".
Selected response from:

malaybuddy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pelupusan/pemansuhan
AAAS
4pemansuhan
malaybuddy
3 +1pembuangan/penghapusan
Rafal Piotrowski
4peniadaan
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peniadaan


Explanation:
peniadaan (from the base word 'tiada')

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pembuangan/penghapusan


Explanation:
might fit the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-18 14:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hapus
vanish; disappear

menghapuskan: to wipe out; to abolish; to eradicate
penghapusan: abolition; eradication
terhapus: eradicated; abolished

source: http://dictionary.bhanot.net/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 39 mins (2004-12-18 15:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-clips.imag.fr/geta/services/dicoweb/dicoweb.html

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azrin
14 hrs
  -> thx :-)

neutral  Ramona Ali: when back-translated, it becomes 'disposal/destruction' - might fit in some contexts but maybe not this one.
3 days 56 mins
  -> As I see, I wasn't sure. Thx for the comment, anyway :-)

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pelupusan/pemansuhan


Explanation:
pelupusan/pemansuhan

AAAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pemansuhan


Explanation:
eliminate = "membuang; menghilangkan; menyisihkan; mengeluarkan; membunuh; menyingkirkan"
"mansuh" = "batal; ditiadakan" = cancelled; abolished
"pemansuhan" = "pembubaran; pencabutan; pembatalan; penghapusan".

malaybuddy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Malay
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search