web portal

Malay translation: portal web

04:15 Jan 29, 2004
English to Malay translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: web portal
A portal is a kind of Web site. Technically speaking, a portal site includes a start page with rich navigation, a collection of loosely integrated features (some of which may be provided by partners or other third parties), and a large, diverse, target audience. Campus Pipeline is a web portal.
Malay translation:portal web
Explanation:
Both words are retained in Malay but the order is reversed, where the adjective appears after the noun in Malay.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3portal web
Ramona Ali
4 +1laman portal
Nasima Sarwar
4labuhan rangkaian
AAAS
31) portal web; 2) gerbang web
yam2u


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laman portal


Explanation:
laman - web
portal - portal

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramona Ali: laman = homepage, web = web
8 mins

agree  nyamuk: maybe not the most common but : laman portal > www.statistics.gov.my ; laman = site > www.gov.my > www.st.gov.my/sitemap.html
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portal web


Explanation:
Both words are retained in Malay but the order is reversed, where the adjective appears after the noun in Malay.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Razin Ong Abdullah: some ppl tend to use jaring = web???
15 mins

agree  yam2u
23 mins

agree  Arika
1 day 13 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1) portal web; 2) gerbang web


Explanation:
- i've seen both terms used; #1 more frequently than #2.

- personally i'm partial to #2, most probably because it has at least the appearance of a translation rather than merely that of a co-opted term. but that's just me.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1038

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labuhan rangkaian


Explanation:
Just another proposal.. for it's true meaning..

web = jaringan = rangkaian

portal = tempat di mana semua rangkaian berlabuh = labuhan

web portal = labuhan rangkaian

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: A good bit of head work but a note on the meaning of the source words - port and portal are different words : Port (...
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search