sustainable community informatics

Malay translation: informatik komuniti mapan; informatik masyarakat mapan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainable community informatics
Malay translation:informatik komuniti mapan; informatik masyarakat mapan
Entered by: yam2u

04:40 Dec 23, 2008
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications) / Information Communication Technology and society
English term or phrase: sustainable community informatics
What's the right translation of the term above from English to Malay?
Sue
informatik komuniti mapan; informatik masyarakat mapan
Explanation:
informatics = informatik
sustainable community = komuniti/masyarakat mapan

Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I think I'll better choose this one because it's gramatically right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2informatik komuniti mapan; informatik masyarakat mapan
yam2u
4informatik masyarakat mampu bertahan
melayujati
4 -1masyarakat informatik mampan
AZ Translation
2informatik kemasyarakatan berlanjutan
definitions


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
masyarakat informatik mampan


Explanation:
sustainable = mampan
community = masyarakat
informatics = informatik

Example sentence(s):
  • sustainable development
  • pembangunan mampan
AZ Translation
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Notes to answerer
Asker: This one sounds good but gramatically I think, informatik komuniti mapan is well constructed. I'm confuse, which one should be the right one?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: agree with your individual translation but grammatically your construction is incorrect
10 hrs

disagree  Nordianah Ahmad: Not really agree on the sentence structure grammatically. It shoud be the other way around.
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
informatik kemasyarakatan berlanjutan


Explanation:
You won't get any hits by Googling this, but it's how I understand it.

My explanation:
health informatics= informatik kesihatan, therefore,
community informatics= informatik kemasyarakatan (societal/social/community informatics)
Frankly I don't know what the term CI is in Malay.

sustainable= berlanjutan/mampan

You experts out there are most welcome to improve on this, TIA!

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informatik masyarakat mampu bertahan


Explanation:
community informatics - informatik masyarakat
sustainable - mampu bertahan ( dalam kes ini sustainable bermaksud dapat bertahan/dipertahan)

melayujati
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informatik komuniti mapan; informatik masyarakat mapan


Explanation:
informatics = informatik
sustainable community = komuniti/masyarakat mapan



yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I think I'll better choose this one because it's gramatically right.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all answerers..still hope for any other good feedback from the experts out there too..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nordianah Ahmad: The inventor of the term Michael Gurstein defined "Community Informatics" as the application of info. and comm. tech (ICTs) to enable community processes and the achievement of community objectives.” This translation is more accurate than the other.
13 hrs
  -> thanks much, nordianah!

agree  razin
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thanks, raz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search