single shoots

Malay translation: rakam sekali/rakam tunggal/sekali rakam/satu rakam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single shoots
Malay translation:rakam sekali/rakam tunggal/sekali rakam/satu rakam
Entered by: satubahasa

07:19 Dec 17, 2004
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: single shoots
Only single shoots are allowed!
satubahasa
rakam sekali/rakam tunggal/sekali rakam/satu rakam
Explanation:
I look at three words - rakam, tangkap and ambil. I thought "rakam" sound better than the other two, although people often used "tangkap gambar" or "ambil gambar".
I think any of those "words" can be use since there is no specific term has been accepted by DBP (as far as I know) as official.
Selected response from:

ajali
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ambil gambar dengan kamera
malaybuddy
2rakam sekali/rakam tunggal/sekali rakam/satu rakam
ajali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambil gambar dengan kamera


Explanation:
With a camera you take photographs one at a time, unlike shooting with a video camera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-19 14:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mobile phone is being used as a camera. Therefore, you can make single shoots only.
Only single shoots are allowed = Hanya boleh tangkap gambar satu-satu sahaja. \"Single shoots\" means that it cannot function as a video camera.

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rakam sekali/rakam tunggal/sekali rakam/satu rakam


Explanation:
I look at three words - rakam, tangkap and ambil. I thought "rakam" sound better than the other two, although people often used "tangkap gambar" or "ambil gambar".
I think any of those "words" can be use since there is no specific term has been accepted by DBP (as far as I know) as official.

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search