frosting

Malay translation: keputihan; kecerahan (bulu)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frosting
Malay translation:keputihan; kecerahan (bulu)
Entered by: yam2u

14:45 Feb 2, 2009
English to Malay translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: frosting
As per usage in the following sentences:
Seasonal frosting on fur
Strong creamy grey frosting

The above explains the features of a slow loris (Nycticebus pygmaeus) or 'kongkang' / 'kokang' in Malay
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
keputihan; kecerahan (bulu)
Explanation:
Seasonal frosting on fur = Keputihan bermusim berlaku pada bulu; Kecerahan bulu berlaku secara bermusim/mengikut musim

Strong creamy grey frosting = Kecerahan bulu kepada kelabu kekuningan yang ketara
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the great assistance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2keputihan; kecerahan (bulu)
yam2u
3penggumpalan
subrabi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penggumpalan


Explanation:
penggumpalan bulu

subrabi
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in TamilTamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keputihan; kecerahan (bulu)


Explanation:
Seasonal frosting on fur = Keputihan bermusim berlaku pada bulu; Kecerahan bulu berlaku secara bermusim/mengikut musim

Strong creamy grey frosting = Kecerahan bulu kepada kelabu kekuningan yang ketara

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the great assistance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  definitions: was about to suggest keputihan, too. Or change structure: Bulu memutih mengikut musim.
32 mins
  -> merci, definitions! comment ça va? i think 'bulu memutih mengikut musim' is even better.

agree  Naim Jalil: was also thinking of pudar, luntur or maleh (which is perubahan rupa)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search