Mexico

Mongolian translation: Ìåêñèê

18:25 Apr 21, 2005
English to Mongolian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: Mexico
The country of Mexico. I need it in Traditional Mongolian Script.Do I need any special font?
angel
Mongolian translation:Ìåêñèê
Explanation:
You will need to download and install Mongolian fonts from Mongolian websites.
Also, if you wish to have old traditional script I can send it in jpg format.
Selected response from:

Ganbaatar
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I will appreciate a lot the old tradicional script in jpg format. THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ìåêñèê
Ganbaatar
5Ìåêñèê
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mexico
Ìåêñèê


Explanation:
Unfortunately, the modern computer systems don't support traditional Mongolian script.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-22 00:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is the capital of Mexico, then \"Ìåõèêî\".

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mexico
Ìåêñèê


Explanation:
You will need to download and install Mongolian fonts from Mongolian websites.
Also, if you wish to have old traditional script I can send it in jpg format.

Ganbaatar
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. I will appreciate a lot the old tradicional script in jpg format. THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tsogt Gombosuren: What's new in your answer? Uigarjin gedgiig medehgui hen baihav dee. Tiimee?
14 mins

agree  Khulan Shiiter
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search