Inter-cropping

Norwegian translation: samdyrking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inter-cropping
Norwegian translation:samdyrking
Entered by: Harald Roald

05:28 Jan 19, 2010
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Inter-cropping
Hei . har noen ide om hva inter-cropping ( eller intercropping) kalles på norsk? se setning

XXX had committed to ensuring that 10 percent of the land they acquired would be used for food production, a system known as inter-cropping.


mange takk!
Harald Roald
United States
samdyrking
Explanation:
Samdyrking eller samplanting er å dyrke flere plantearter på samme åker, for eksempel korn og erter, kløver (som underkultur) i korn, og (på hagebrukskala) løk og gulrot (løkluften holder vekk gulrotflua). Jeg vet ikke helt hvordan dette passer i konteksten. Setningen kan tolkes slik som at "food production" er det samme som "inter-cropping", men det er det jo selvfølgelig ikke. Det mangler vel kanskje et ord etter kommaen.
Selected response from:

Koen Speetjens
Grading comment
mange takk, det var dette jeg lette etter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samdyrking
Koen Speetjens
4 -3inter-beskjæring
Andrea Muresan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
inter-cropping
inter-beskjæring


Explanation:
I'm not very sure about this, but in one of my projects I found this term "inter-beskjæring". Perhaps this term can the correct Norwegian term for the English "intercropping".
I've also found it on the below links.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bruk inter-beskjæring for første 2-3 år etter inntekt mens Jatropha planter modne.

    Reference: http://www.a1fsviews.com/no/128-jatropha-plantation-takes-ce...
    Reference: http://www.a88.no/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file=inde...
Andrea Muresan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Koen Speetjens: Definitely not. A google translated reference is always kinda risky... Interbeskjæring is not a word. I suggest not to set your confidence level to 4, if you're not very sure. ;)
50 mins

disagree  Bjørnar Magnussen: I agree with Koen regarding confidence level
1 hr

disagree  Egil Presttun: Cropping an image means to remove some of the image. In this context, a crop is a plant.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inter-cropping
samdyrking


Explanation:
Samdyrking eller samplanting er å dyrke flere plantearter på samme åker, for eksempel korn og erter, kløver (som underkultur) i korn, og (på hagebrukskala) løk og gulrot (løkluften holder vekk gulrotflua). Jeg vet ikke helt hvordan dette passer i konteksten. Setningen kan tolkes slik som at "food production" er det samme som "inter-cropping", men det er det jo selvfølgelig ikke. Det mangler vel kanskje et ord etter kommaen.

Example sentence(s):
  • I regi av Økologisk Landsforening gjennomføres flere dyrkingsforsøk med hvete og ulike belgvekster. Arter som inngår i forsøk er blant annet lupin, hestebønne og margert. Formålet er å undersøke om samdyrking har betydning for hvetens bakeege

    Reference: http://statisk.umb.no/biblioteket/ordbok/vis.php?record=-1
    Reference: http://www.umb.no/ipm/artikkel/hvitklover-og-nitrogen
Koen Speetjens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
mange takk, det var dette jeg lette etter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun: (...men å sette Disagree på et svar, når du selv svarer på samme spørsmål, er brudd på kudoz-reglene. Du kan likevel gi samme kritiske kommentar hvis du benytter alternativet Neutral).
8 hrs
  -> Det var jeg ikke klar over. Problemet er at jeg ikke er "nøytral" når det gjelder svaret, men "uenig" ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search