basket rake / twin rake / parallel bar rake / bar rake

Norwegian translation: Rive

08:44 Feb 4, 2019
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: basket rake / twin rake / parallel bar rake / bar rake
Bar Rakes: Sometimes referred to as twin rakes, parallel bar rakes or basket rakes, bar rakes often include a hydraulic drive system, eliminating the need for ground contact as a power source.
Julie Sandbaek
Norway
Norwegian translation:Rive
Explanation:
Slike tilhengere kalles for rive, rake eller samlerrive, se lenke. Slike maskiner samler høyet. Å skille mellom de ulike typene er verre, men jeg tror ikke terminologien er veldig satt å det området.....







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-02-04 15:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her har du en Bar Rake som er til salgs, på dansk hørive:
http://www.equipmentlocator.com/asp/eDetails/New Holland/216...
Selected response from:

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Rive
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
3Radrensere
Eli Knutsen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Radrensere


Explanation:
enrads eller flerrads radrensere


    https://snl.no/radrenser
Eli Knutsen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rive


Explanation:
Slike tilhengere kalles for rive, rake eller samlerrive, se lenke. Slike maskiner samler høyet. Å skille mellom de ulike typene er verre, men jeg tror ikke terminologien er veldig satt å det området.....







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-02-04 15:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Her har du en Bar Rake som er til salgs, på dansk hørive:
http://www.equipmentlocator.com/asp/eDetails/New Holland/216...


    https://www.sisu.no/main.aspx?page=articlelist&gid=15&gidlevel=1
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hay_rake
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search