Navy Beans

Norwegian translation: hvite bønner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Navy Beans
Norwegian translation:hvite bønner
Entered by: ojinaga

07:29 Aug 24, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: Navy Beans
Er det noen som vet hva Navy Beans heter paa norsk?

Takk paa forhaand.
ojinaga
hvite bønner
Explanation:
Ifølge http://dict.die.net/bean/ :
Navy bean, the common dried white bean of commerce;
probably so called because an important article of food in
the navy.

Det er vel dette vi kaller hvite bønner på norsk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-24 14:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cappelens Engelsk-Norsk ordbok har ingen direkte oversettelse, men opplyser om at navy bean er en hvitfrøet bønneart.
En titt på diverse oppskrifter bekrefter at \"hvite bønner\" er den tørre, hvite typen som bløtes i vann i flere timer før de kokes.
Selected response from:

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Grading comment
Takk Frank Henriksen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bakte bønner
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
4 +1hvite bønner
Frank Ekeberg
4havebønner eller brekkbønner (Phaseolus vulgaris)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navy beans
bakte bønner


Explanation:
navy bean
This small white LEGUME, also known as Yankee bean , gets its name from the fact that the U.S. Navy has served it as a staple since the mid-1800s. The navy bean is widely used for commercially canned pork and beans. It also makes wonderful soups and is often used in the preparation of BOSTON BAKED BEANS (though New Englanders prefer using the smaller PEA BEAN for this purpose). Navy beans require lengthy, slow cooking. See also BEANS.


Ser ut til at navy beans ofte brukes i Boston baked beans, der det som regel vises til "bakte bønner" som ingrediens. Ellers vil "hvite bønner" også være riktig å bruke slik jeg ser det.


    Reference: http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/food/index.ssf?DEF_ID=2...
    Reference: http://www.budstikka.no/diverse/oppskrifter/index.php?cat=21...
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): ikkeb bakte
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navy beans
havebønner eller brekkbønner (Phaseolus vulgaris)


Explanation:
www.matogdrikke.no/Kokkeskolen/cat.asp?iCat=132& iChannel=17&nChannel=Kokkeskolen&offset=20 - 91k - Cached - Similar pages
eller
http://www.varden.no/apps/pbcs.dll/artikkel?AID=/20030308/LO...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navy beans
hvite bønner


Explanation:
Ifølge http://dict.die.net/bean/ :
Navy bean, the common dried white bean of commerce;
probably so called because an important article of food in
the navy.

Det er vel dette vi kaller hvite bønner på norsk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2004-08-24 14:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cappelens Engelsk-Norsk ordbok har ingen direkte oversettelse, men opplyser om at navy bean er en hvitfrøet bønneart.
En titt på diverse oppskrifter bekrefter at \"hvite bønner\" er den tørre, hvite typen som bløtes i vann i flere timer før de kokes.

Frank Ekeberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk Frank Henriksen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liss Myrås: http://www.annecollins.com/diet_foods/navy-beans.htm - white haricot beans (navy or Yankee beans in the US)
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search