hair cuticle

Norwegian translation: (hår)kutikula, håroverhud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hair cuticle
Norwegian translation:(hår)kutikula, håroverhud
Entered by: ECCommunication

17:51 Jul 25, 2011
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / anatomy
English term or phrase: hair cuticle
Hei,

Noen som kjenner navnet på hårets ytterste lag?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hair_cuticle

PFT:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
hårkutikula
Explanation:
Hei, se referanse :)
Selected response from:

Joachim Stene
Norway
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen begge to:o) Fortsatt god sommer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hårkutikula
Joachim Stene
4håroverhud
Svein Hartwig Djaerff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hårkutikula


Explanation:
Hei, se referanse :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Selve håret består av tre lag: Hårkutikula, hårbark og hårmarg. Kutikula er det ytterste laget.

    Reference: http://www.frisorsiden.no/index.php?fil=omhaar
Joachim Stene
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tusen takk for hjelpen begge to:o) Fortsatt god sommer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Supert:o) Takk, Joachim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
håroverhud


Explanation:
Et mer norsk alternativ:)

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, jeg så det. Rar konstruksjon egentlig fordi man skjelner jo mellom hud og hår, mens denne kombinerer dem...;o)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search