waste

Norwegian translation: svinn

10:14 Dec 1, 2008
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: waste
anyone got a good, Norwegain word for "waste" here?

if you want broad reach, you have to accept a high percentage of waste; if you want precise targeting, you have to accept limited reach.
Harald Roald
United States
Norwegian translation:svinn
Explanation:
Jeg synes at svinn er et det beste ordet på norsk i denne sammenhengen.

I feel that "svinn" is the best word in the context of business "waste".
Selected response from:

Erik Matson
Thailand
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5svinn
Erik Matson
4bortkastet
Svein Hartwig Djaerff
4søppel
Per Bergvall
3sløsing
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sløsing


Explanation:
if you want broad reach, you have to accept a high percentage of waste; if you want precise targeting, you have to accept limited reach.

hvis du ønsker å treffe bredt, må du akseptere en høy prosentandel med sløsing

Vis dette er snakk om vurderinger i forkant av en reklamekampanje ville jeg brukt ordet sløsing. Sløsingen ligger i at en reklamerer bredt, og dermed treffer målgruppen samt mange andre utenfor målgruppen.

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
søppel


Explanation:
Not a good word at all, however. Suggest you rewrite with wasted mail => bortkastet post.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 70

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bortkastet


Explanation:
This sounds like a test for prospective Google translators, right :))

The point of this sentence is that if marketing will be designed to reach a lot of unspecified readers/listeners, a large portion of the marketing effort will be wasted.
In Norwegian we would say "bortkastet" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-12-01 10:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English sentence, of course, needs to be rephrased, using this term, but that should be obvious...

Svein Hartwig Djaerff
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
svinn


Explanation:
Jeg synes at svinn er et det beste ordet på norsk i denne sammenhengen.

I feel that "svinn" is the best word in the context of business "waste".

Erik Matson
Thailand
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search